Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Derby Burton District South Road 25-05-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation Blandford 12/05.2018.

Saturday May 12th and The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation were at Blandford where 1845 birds were liberated at 007-00 in a north west wind.Topping the federation with a two year old blue hen doing 1453.58 was V Derricott & T Poole of Railway inn North.Railway Inn North member D.Poole took second & third positions .Their first pigeon was a yearling blue cock doing 1453.51 followed by a four year old blue cock doing 1453.15.Mr & Mrs A Jackson Woodhouse were fourth & ninth with their first pigeon doing 1450.9 and their second pigeon doing 1449.0.P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell were 5th,12th,13th,14th,15th,16th,17th, & 18th.Their first pigeon was a three year old blue pied cock doing 1449.38 followed by a yearling blue cock doing 1448.4 then a yearling blue hen doing 1448.2 then a yearling blue cock doing 1448.0 followed by a three year old blue hen doing 1448.0 then a yearling blue hen doing 1447.9 then a three year old cheq hen doing 1447 then a yearling cheq hen doing 1446.In 6th was Boden & Hollingworth Woodhouse with a two year old blue cock doing 1449.3.7th went to K Creswell Kilburn doing 1449.2 with a yearling blue cock. K.Foulke Kilburn took 8th with a two year old dark hen doing 1449.2.T & H Garner & Morton, Park were 10th & 11th.Their first pigeon was a two year old cheq cock doing 1448.7 followed by a two year old blue cock doing 1448.4.D.Willis & Family Selston were 19th with a yearling cheq hen doing 1446.0 and in 20th was B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan Park doing 1445 with a yearling blue cock.

North Section.

1st V.Derricott & T.Poole Railway Inn North 1453.58.
2nd D.Poole Railway Inn North 1453.51.
3rd D.Poole Railway Inn North 1453.15.
4th Mr & Mrs A Jackson Woodhouse 1450.9.
5th P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 1449.38.
6th Boden & Hollingworth Woodhouse 1449.37.

South Section.

1st K.Cresswell Kilburn 1449.27.
2nd K.Foulke Kilburn 1449.25.
3rd D.Willis & Family Selston 1446.0.
4th K.Foulke Kilburn 1444.3.
5th P & M Lloyd Selston 1441.7.
6th P & M Lloyd Selston 1440.2.

Club News.
South Section.
Railway Inn North.

1st V Derricott & T Poole 1453.58.
2nd.D.Poole 1453.51.
3rd.D.Poole 1453.15.
4th.V Derricott & T Poole 1444.8.

Woodhouse.

1st.Mr & Mrs A Jackson 1450.9.
2nd.Bowden & Hollingworth 1449.3.
3rd.Mr & Mrs A Jackson 1449.0.
4th.B & C Brelsford & Son 1445.2

Darnell


1st.P.Rimmington & Wright 1449.
2nd P.Rimmington & Wright 1448.4.
3rd P.Rimmington & Wright 1448.2.
4th P.Rimmington & Wright 1448.0.

Rimmington & Wright Darnell winners.

Kilburn.

1st K.Cresswell 1449.27.
2nd K.Foulke 1449.25.
3rd K.Foulke 1444.
4th K.Foulke 1418.

K.Cresswell Kilburn Welfare winner.

Park.

1st.T & H Garner & Morton 1448.7.
2nd.T & H Garner & Morton 1448.4.
3rd.B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1445.
4th.Mr & Mrs Goodwin 1444.

Selston.

1st.D.Willis & Family 1446.0.
2nd.P & M Lloyd 1441.7.
3rd.P & M Lloyd 1440.2.
4th.Mr & Mrs D.Johnson 1438.2.

Dave & Kath Willis Selston winners.

Poolsbrook.

1st.P.Spendlove 1425.
2nd.P.Spendlove 1396.
3rd.Mr & Mrs Gibbions 1382.
4th.Mr & Mrs Gibbions 1372.

Swallownest.

1st.D.Trow 1399.2.
2nd.P.Howson 1368.1.
3rd.O & E Sampson 1323.6
4th.P.Howson 1319.3.

South Normanton.

1st.R.Coope 1379.9.
2nd..R.Coope 1378.9.
3rd.R.Coope 1353.2.
4th.F & M Groom 1349.0.

Storey Arms.

1st.Abd Spiby 1209.9.
2nd.Abd Spiby 1209.6.
3rd.Abd Spiby 1203.9.
4th.J.Barker 1191.

 

T.3.