Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimar908@btinternet.com

Derby Burton Dist South Road Fed 17-05-18

Derby Burton & District South Road Federation

The Derby Burton & District South Road Federation liberated 1908 pigeons at Marlborough at 08-15 in a light south east wind on 5-5-2018.

Taking the top two positions in the fed were B & C Brelsford & Son of Woodhouse.Their winner was a yearling blue pied cock and their second pigeon was a yearling blue pied hen both doing 1682.4. 

Third & sixth positions went to Carder & Denton of Woodhouse doing 1682 & 1680. 

In fourth seventh ninth & twelfth positions was B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan of Park.  Their first pigeon was a yearling hen doing 1680 followed by a yearling blue pied cock doing 1678 then two yearling blue cocks doing 1677 & 1673.5.

P.Rimmington & Wright of Darnell took fifth,tenth & fourteenth.  Their first pigeon was a four year old cheq hen doing 1680 followed by a three tear old blue hen doing 1676 then a yearling cheq cock doing 1672.

In eighth position was T & H Garner & Morton of Park with a yearling cheq cock doing 1677.G J Jones & Proctor of Darnell took eleventh,fifteenth,seventeenth & twentieth.Their first pigeon was a four year old blue cock doing 1674 followed by a three year old blue hen doing 1672 then a two year old blue cock doing 1671.05 then a yearling cheq cock doing 1670.

In thirteenth was Jenkinson,Powell & Roy Riley of Woodhouse doing 1673.4.

In eighteenth position was K & M Wolstenholmeof Park doing 1671.005 with a yearling cheq cock with nineteenth position going to Mr & Mrs Goodwin of Park with a yearling cheq hen doing 1670.

 

North Section.

 

1st   B & C Brelsford &Son  Woodhouse 1682.4.

2nd B & C Brelsford &Son  Woodhouse 1682.4.

3rd Carder & Denton Woodhouse 1682.0.

4th B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan Park 1680.8.

5th P.Rimmington & Wright Darnell 1680.7.

6th Carder & Denton Woodhouse 1680.4.

 

South Section.

 

1st R.Coope South Normanton 1645.0.

2nd  R.Coope South Normanton 1635.9.

3rd D.Willis & Family Selston 1634.9.

4th D.Willis & Family Selston 1634.5.

5th M.Buxton Selston 1622.7.

6th P & M Lloyd Selston 1619.5.

 

Club News.

 

Woodhouse

 

1st   B & C Brelsford &Son  1682.4.

2nd B & C Brelsford &Son   1682.4.

3rd Carder & Denton  1682.0.

4th Carder & Denton 1680.4.

 

Park

 

1st B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1680.8

2nd B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1678.0

3rd T & H Garner & Morton 1677.8

4th  B & J Broughton Bros & Geelan 1677.4

 

Darnell.

 

1st P.Rimmington & Wright 1680.7

2nd P.Rimmington & Wright 1676.2

3rd G J Jones & Proctor 1674.7

4th P.Rimmington & Wright 1672.7

 

Railway Inn North

 

1st V.Derricott & T Poole 1671.4

2nd D.Poole 1669.9

3rd V.Derricott & T Poole 1668.9

4th V.Derricott & T Poole 1668.5

 

 

Poolsbrook

 

1st M & L Herbert 1669.5

2nd Jepson & Bennett 1662.4

3rd Jepson & Bennett  1660.9

4th Mr & Mrs C Cox & Sons 1649.1

 

South Normanton

 

1st R.Coope  1645.0.

2nd R.Coope  1635.9.

3rd R.Coope  1616.2

4th F & M Groom 1615.2

 

Selston

 

1st D.Willis & Family 1634.9.

2nd D.Willis & Family 1634.5.

3rd M.Buxton 1622.7.

4th P & M Lloyd 1619.5.

Kath & Dave Willis Selston winners.

 

Swallownest

 

1st D.Trow 1662.4

2nd D.Trow 1627.4

3rd T.Bussey 1602.7

4th P.Howson 1586.7

 

Derby Premier.

 

1st Mr & Mrs P Todd 1611.9

2nd Mr & Mrs P Todd 1611.6

3rd Mr & Mrs P Todd 1610.9

4th  Mr & Mrs P Todd 1610.7

 

Kilburn Welfare

 

1st K.Foulke 1602.7

2nd K.Foulke 1596.1

3rd T.Bannister 1589.9

4th T.Bannister 1581.7

 

Storey Arms

 

1st Abd Spiby 1496.1

2nd J Barker 1463.6

3rd Abd Spiby 1456.1

4th Abd Spiby 1455.7

 

 

T.3.