Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Dalzell Flying Club Prize Presentation

 

Dalzell Flying Club Prize Presentation


Dalzell Flying Club held their Annual Prize Presentation & Quiz Panel in the Motherwell Miners Club on Friday 1 February 2019. Our guest panellists this year were all from the West of Scotland, namely Robert and David Morris from Johnstone, Lyndsay Cowan and Mark Findlay from Ardrossan, and Hugh Wallace from Newmilns.

Panelists left to right Hugh Wallace, David Morris,Robert Morris, Mark Findlay, Lyndsay Cowan

A convivial and enjoyable evening ensued with our guests proving to be informative, knowledgeable and humorous. This year's undoubted Club Champion was William McDonald with a phenomenal 19 trophies (out of 34) including the Old Bird Average and Combined Average. Add to this the fact that he also had 7 firsts, including 1st Ypres and 1st Billericay plus he was the champion of Dalzell's series of Open Shows, then you can appreciate Willie McDonald?s spectacular season.

Trophy winners left to right  Willie McDonald, Joe Boyle,Jim Cassidy, John King, Harry Brown, Charlie Murphy

     

left to right Willie McDonald receiving trophy from Robert Morris - left to right Lindsay Cowan presenting trophy to John King - left to right  Hugh Wallace presenting Harry Brown with Ace Old Bird Trophy

   

left to right  Mark Findlay presenting Joe Boyle with Young Bird Average Trophy - left to right Robert Morris presenting trophy to Jim Cassidy

Other trophy winners were David Penman, runner up to the Old Bird Average with J McNally Memorial Shield, John King with 3 trophies annexed during the Young Bird season and Joe Boyle with 3 trophies including the Young Bird Average and Tramontana Ace Young Bird with blue hen SU18L7704.

Harry Brown (J & H Brown & Higgins) won the Tramontana Ace Old Bird with a blue cock SU16L6089 and the consistent Jim Cassidy lifted 2 trophies during the Young Bird Campaign.

Charlie Murphy won 2 trophies including the Yearling Average Berwick to Melton Mowbray and the John Stewart Memorial for 1st Yearling Melton Mowbray. Sam Brown won the 1st Old Bird Race of the season with the Willie Forrester Trophy and the Mrs R Telfer Trophy for 1st Bird in Dalzell Flying Club out of the Scottish National Flying Club Liege Gold Cup was won by John Graham.

      

left to right Lindsay Cowan presenting Yearling Average Cup to Charlie Murphy                   -                Douglas Telfer, President, presenting Long Service Plaque to John Thomson

A special plaque was presented to John Thomson in recognition of his outstanding service to Dalzell Flying Club in his capacity as past President, Honorary Member and Clock Setter for over 50 years.

DALZELL FLYING CLUB

TROPHY WINNERS 2018

AVERAGE FIRST FOUR RACES BERWICK-AYCLIFFE                                                                      W MCDONALD

SMITH MEMORIAL CUP PETERBOROUGH, BILLERICAY, YPRES                                               W MCDONALD

J WALKINGSHAW CUP BERWICK 2, ALNWICK, BILLERICAY, YPRES                                           W MCDONALD

GRAHAM TROPHY BERWICK 2, MELTON MOWBRAY, BILLERICAY                                             W MCDONALD

J MOUNTEY MEMORIAL BILLERICAY, YPRES                                                                                    W MCDONALD

EAGLE INN TROPHY 1ST YPRES                                                                                                                   W MCDONALD

COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH 1ST YPRES                                                                                                           W MCDONALD

SKELLY CUP OLD BIRD INLAND AVERAGE                                                                                                W MCDONALD

OLD BIRD AVERAGE ALL OLD BIRD RACES                                                                                              W MCDONALD

QUEEN’S SILVER JUBILEE COMBINED AVERAGE                                                                                  W MCDONALD

GOLD OLD BIRD AVERAGE                                                                                                                          W MCDONALD

BELLSHILL HOMING OLD BIRD AVERAGE                                                                                                W MCDONALD

T YOUNGER MINERS SOCIALCLUB INLAND AVERAGE                                                                       W MCDONALD

THOMAS ORMISTON INLAND AVE                                                                                                           W MCDONALD

JIM SMITH MEMORIAL 1ST BIRD LONGEST INLAND RACE BILLERICAY                                    W MCDONALD

TRAMONTANA SHOW TROPHY                                                                                                                W MCDONALD

WHITE VISION CUP LOWEST WINNING VEL                                                                                               W MCDONALD     

DAVID BROWN MEMORIAL SHIELD COMBINED AVERAGE                                                            W MCDONALD

TRAMONTANA COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH 1ST BILLERICAY                                                               W MCDONALD

J MCINALLY MEMORIAL SHIELD RUNNER-UP OLD BIRD AVERAGE                                          D PENMAN

PIPER CUP FIRST FOUR Y.B. RACES, DUNBAR, DUNBAR, CATTERICK, ALNWICK       J KING

J FLEMING MEMORIAL SHIELD WINNER CATTERICK                                                                  J KING

ROYAL BANK CUP BERWICK 2 O.B., DUNBAR 2 Y.B.                                                                   J KING

                                               TRAMONTANA ACE OLD BIRD                                                     J & H BROWN & HIGGINS SU16L6089 BLUE COCK                                                                

 TRAMONTANA ACE YOUNG BIRD                                                                                               J Boyle SU18L7704 Blue Hen             

 E HEMMINGS MEMORIAL YOUNG BIRD AVERAGE                                                                    J BOYLE  

DLFC YOUNG BIRD AVERAGE CUP                                                                                                        J BOY

  MOTHERWELL RAILWAY LAST FOUR Y.B. RACES ALNWICK, CATTERICK,      RIPON, DUNBAR             J CASSIDY

A FANCIERS DREAM TROPHY.  LONGEST FLOWN Y.B. RACE. RIPON                                                              J CASSIDY                                 

YEARLING AVERAGE   BERWICK-MELTON MOWBRAY                                                         C MURPHY

J STEWART MEMORIAL FIRST YEARLING MELTON MOWBRAY                                            C MURPHY

W FORRESTER TROPHY 1ST O.B.  Race BERWICK                                                                             S BROWN

MRS R TELFER TROPHY (1ST BIRD SNFC LIEGE)                                                                           J GRAHAM

J KEARY MEMORIAL BOWL FIRST NOM BILLERICAY                                                                   NOT WON

    

 

Douglas Telfer and the members of Dalzell Flying Club would like to thank the panellists for their participation and also our visitors who took the trouble to join us on such a bitterly cold night. The evening was closed with an excellent Vote of Thanks from Charlie Murphy.

Thanks to Douglas Telfer
for the information

Tom Corrie jnr
Lanarkshire Press Officer
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.