Established 1979 Company Number: 11693988 VAT Registration Number: 284 0522 13 +44 (0)1606 836036 +44 (0)7871 701585 elimarpigeons@gmail.com

Lanarkshire Fed. 11-06-17

 

 

LANARKSHIRE FEDERATION

Tom Corrie jnr

Leicester Yearling Derby

Leicester is a city in England?s East Midlands region. Leicester Cathedral, where Richard III was reinterred in 2015, has stood at the city?s heart for over 900 years. Close by, the King Richard III Visitor Centre tells the story of the king?s life and death and displays his original burial site. The ruins of Leicester Castle, where Richard III spent some of his last days, lie in Castle Gardens, near the River Soar.

The average distance from Leicester back into Central Lanarkshie,Scotland is around 250 miles.The race marking was delayed some twenty hours due to heavy thunder storms predicted on Saturday, which turned out to be the case with some ?hairy scary ?racing from some of the organisations who attempted to beat the weather.

The small convoy of 2,500 and some Ayrshire baskets were liberated on Sunday 28th May at 06 15hrs in a south west wind. This should have seen the birds around the five hours or so mark .But the leading birds struggled to break six hours forty minutes!

The Fife federation flying further distance, and up thirty minutes later at Leicester where timing birds before Lanarkshire. Something very odd about this, is it the birds were trying to get back onto the west side of the country which they have been racing. Who knows but again the race was very erratic with large numbers missing at clock times. Reports from some were that many birds returned late and looked as if they had been put down. Obviously something held the velocities down in a day we should have recorded 1400s we managed only 1100s and just for the winners.
The majority of the birds were in the 900-800 velocity. Which is farcical in that wind?

This weeks winner of 1st Open federation,1st Yearling Derby is Jim Wilkinson of Airdrie Dist who timed a Ch w/f yearling cock on 1112 vel to just pip Andy Eadie of Newmains 1112.decimals

Jim has hit fine form at club level winning the last three in the club and centre section, a club which is ultra competitive and a section that takes some winning.
Jim is no stranger to success and has won many top honours at federation and National level and I feel the best is still to come.

His winner is a yearling ch w/f hen is out of his Lambrechts from Ted Balmer of Stainthorpe. cross Camphuis Janssens from Moore & Ogden of Manchester. ,This hen had the young bird programme and has never seen a training basket,first race was the third race Appleby and every race since,trained twice per day around loft.They haven't seen their cock on a marking night .
Well done Jim on another cracking performance on a steady days racing.

Congratulations to Jim Cullen of Uddingston & Dist on winning the The Wm Holland trophy for the best average over the first seven races in the federation.Top flying Jim

Around the clubs

Cambusnethan/Morningside HC

20 sent 306

1st Eadie & Kelly 1112 2nd J & K Miller 1111 3rd W Gilchrist 1097 4th Eadie & Kelly 1093

Carluke HC

1st V SMITH 987 2nd A WILKIE 962 3rd V SMITH 961. 4th MRS M BLYTH 927

Lanark & Dist HC
1st D K Burnside 1085 2nd D K Burnside 1019 3rd D K Burnside 1019 4th D K Burnside 1009
Dave?s winner is a hen out of a Gaby Vanderbelle cock and a house of Aarden padfield hen from good friend Gordon Lyon of West Lothian
I think that the first four in each of the first seven races,remarkable.

Newmains FC
1st Eadie & Kelly 1112 2nd J & K Miller 1111 3rd W Gilchrist 1097 4th Eadie & Kelly 1093
Ian Lindsay contacted me to inform me that first three birds bred by Jackie and Kevin Miller, remarkable breeding performance.

New Stevenson FC
1st JJ K Gillon 1035 2nd J L Kerr 1028 3rd J J K Gillon 1026 4th J J K Gillon 1023

Airdrie Dist PC
1st J Wilkinson 1112 2nd E Porter 1111 3rd J Wilkinson 1097 4th J Barr 1087

Coatbridge SC

1st J Forsyth 1078 2nd J Forsyth 1028 3rd J Forsyth 999 4th Mr & Mrs Duncan 994
Jim's winner was a yearling cock and 2 yrs old hen are out of GWP Macaloney lines and his third was a yearling hen Macaloney x Kevin Docherty .

Clarkston & Dist FC

1st T Corrie Son G/son 1091 2nd T Corrie Son G/son 1071 3rd J Murphy 1067 4th J Murphy 1059

Winning yearling hen out of GWP Macaloney Vanderabelle lines.

Chryston HS
5 sent 35

1st Grant & Cairns 908 2nd Grant & Cairns 899 3rd A McConnachie 4th E Hattie 861

Dalzell FC

16 sent 270

1st W McDonald 1072 2nd C McGinty 1064 3rd J & H Brown & Higgins 1061 4th W McDonald 1044

Uddingston & Dist

1st J Cullen 1108 2nd J Cullen 1108 3rd McCormick & Hughes 1103 4th J Cameron 1084

Burnbank & Dist HS

1st W Boswell 1025 2nd W Boswell 993 3rd Baird & McMillan 990 4th W Boswell 989

Blantyre HS
1st Tallis & McDonagh 1033 2nd A McInnes 3rd Tallis & McDonagh 4th A Morrison

Cambuslang HS

1ST W Millen 1079 2nd W Millen 1071 3rd W Millen 1070 4th W Millen 1069

East Kilbride HC

1st G Orr 1039 2nd J Meikle 1021 3rd D Gillespie 994 4th J Meikle 981

Greenfield HC

1st Mio krivokapic 1066 2nd Tallis/Mcdonagh 1065 3rd Tallis/Mcdonagh 1062 4th Mio krivokapic 1057

Mio has won every race in Greenfield club this season.Brilliant flying

Larkhall & Dist

1st Robertson & Scott 1083 2nd J Newbiggin 1066 3rd J Cosgrove & Son 1032 4th J Newbiggin 991

Low Waters HS
1st A Nelson 2nd Torrance & Mann 3rd Torrance & Mann 4th J Green & Son

Coalburn HC

1st T & G Steele 972 2nd W Mitchell & Son 965 3rd D & A Murray 961 4th D & A Murray 961

Lanarkshire Social Circle

1st J Wilkinson 1112 2nd Eadie & Kelly 1112 3rd J Cullen 1108 4th J Cullen 1108

     

Walter Boswell wins Burnbank HC       -          Tommy , Hazel & Gary Steele win Coalburn HC          -          Jim Wilkinson wins three in a row in Airdrie and the centre section          -          John Barr shows great consistency and is second place on the average board

     

Jim Cullen (R) wins the first seven race average in the federation and two in a row in Uddingston & Dist          -          Tommy McDonagh (L) wins Blantyre       -          Tom Corrie Son G/son win Clarkston & Dist          -          Andy Eadie(L)is having a great season ,winning Newmains & Cambusnethan/Morningside

       

Kelly Gillon wins New Stevenson          -          Jim Forsyth wins the first three in Coatbridge SC       -          Jim Wilkinson-Racing lof         -          Gordon Orr wins East Kilbride     -     Alan Nelson (R) wins Low Waters HC

       

Vincent Smith (R) wins Carluke HC          -          Mio Krivokapic wins again in Greenfield-Outstanding season        -         Dave Burnside makes it seven in a row in Lanark & Dist-Brilliant     -         Wullie McDonald wins Dalzel FC          -          Wullie Millen(L) continues his fine form

 

Lanarkshire Racing Pigeon Federation

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS
CENTRE LEICESTER 20TH MAY 2017 71 SENT 1004
POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY
1 J WILKINSON AIRDRIE SU16L13831 CHW/F COCK 1112.39
2 E PORTER AIRDRIE SU15L15214 CHEQ COCK 1111.29
3 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON SU16L2390 CHEQ HEN 1108.68
4 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON SU16L2249 CHEQ HEN 1108.27
5 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON SU12L6962 MLY COCK 1103.12
6 J WILKINSON AIRDRIE SU16L13845 BLUE COCK 1097.87
7 T CORRIE SON & G?SON CLARKSTON SU16L6987 BLUE COCK 1091.02
8 J BARR AIRDRIE SU15L15982 BLUE COCK 1087.44
9 I RANKIN AIRDRIE SU16L13543 BLACK COCK 1086.94
10 J WILKINSON AIRDRIE SU15L15567 BLACK COCK 1086.12
11 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON SU16L3386 BLUE HEN 1084.01
12 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON SU16L2781 BLUE COCK 1079.60
13 E PORTER AIRDRIE SU16L13429 BLUE COCK 1079.22
14 J BARR AIRDRIE SU15L15982 BLUE COCK 1079.20
15 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDINGSTON GB16S40393 BLUE COCK 1078.29

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS
EAST LEICESTER 28TH MAY 2017 47 SENT 658
POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY
1 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16L996 CHEQ HEN 1112.34
2 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS SU16L968 CHEQ COCK 1111.29
3 W GILCHRIST NEWMAINS SU16L997 BLUE COCK 1097.64
4 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 624 BLUE COCK 1093.25
5 D K BURNSIDE LANARK SU16L4565 CHEQ HEN 1085.37
6 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 615 BLPD COCK 1081.72
7 J MENZIES NEWMAINS SU16L2063 CHPD COCK 1071.69
8 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 586 CHEQ COCK 1069.42
9 WILSON & CAIRNS CAM/MORN GB16V20603 BLUE COCK 1068.45
10 C WALKER NEWMAINS SU15L970 BLW/F COCK 1061.22
11 C & E McMILLAN NEWMAINS GB16S06741 CHEQ COCK 1057.80
12 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 641 BLUE COCK 1056.12
13 C & E McMILLAN NEWMAINS GB15S67765 CHW/F HEN 1053.44
14 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS SU16 616 CHEQ COCK 1049.41
15 J MacLEAN NEWMAINS SU13L4494 RED COCK 1048.86

SECTION RACE DATE BIRDS
WEST LEICESTER 28TH MAY 2017 53 SENT 816
POSITION NAME CLUB RING NUMBER VELOCITY
1 ROBERTSON & SCOTT LARKHALL SU15L10304 CHEQ HEN 1083.84
2 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU13 7921 BLCH COCK 1079.67
3 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12314 BLW/F COCK 1071.87
4 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12350 CHEQ COCK 1070.81
5 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12344 CHEQ COCK 1069.33
6 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU16L4961 BLUE COCK 1066.85
7 J NEWBIGGIN LARKHALL SU16L8260 CHEQ HEN 1066.48
8 TALLIS & McDONAGH GREENFIELD SU15L16404 CHEQ COCK 1065.81
9 TALLIS & McDONAGH GREENFIELD SU15L16423 BLUE HEN 1062.60
10 A NELSON LOW WATERS SU16L14936 CHEQ HEN 1060.90
11 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD SU15L6685 BLUE COCK 1057.66
12 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG SU16L12317 BLUE COCK 1041.50
13 G ORR EAST KILBRIDE SU16L3706 CHEQ COCK 1039.13
14 TALLIS & McDONAGH BLANTYRE SU16L14843 CHPD HEN 1033.40
15 J COSGROVE & SON LARKHALL SU15L10453 BLUE HEN 1032.48
Any objections in writing to J Cameron (secretary) within 7 days

Yearling Derby Result

1 C1 J.WILKINSON AIRD SU16L13831 CWF C 255 1219 6 44 33 1112.392 2 E1 EADIE & KELLY NEW SU16L996 CHQ H 248 1004 6 33 18 1112.342 N £42.00 £42.00 3 E2 J & K MILLER NEW SU16L968 CHQ C 248 1538 6 34 9 1111.298 4 C2 J CULLEN UDDI SU16L2390 CHQ H 253 652 6 42 13 1108.686 a b c d e N A B C D E £102.00 £102.00 5 C3 J CULLEN UDDI SU16L2249 CHQ H 253 652 6 42 22 1108.273 a b c d e A B C D E £60.00 £60.00 6 C4 J.WILKINSON AIRD SU16L13845 BLU C 255 1219 6 49 54 1097.873 a b c d e £30.00 £30.00 7 E3 W GILCHRIST NEW SU16L997 BLU C 247 165 6 36 12 1097.640 8 E4 EADIE & KELLY NEW SU16 624 BLU C 248 1004 6 40 10 1093.254 9 C5 T CORRIE,SON,GRANDSO CLAR SU16L6987 BLU H 253 347 6 48 27 1091.020 10 C6 I.RANKIN AIRD SU16L13543 BLK C 252 1676 6 49 35 1086.947 a A £4.00 £4.00 11 E5 DK BURNSIDE LAN SU16L4565 CHQ H 238 1394 6 27 13 1085.372 a £2.00 £2.00 12 C7 J CAMERON UDDI SU16L3386 BLU H 253 522 6 51 15 1084.017 13 E6 EADIE & KELLY NEW SU16 615 BPD C 248 1004 6 44 26 1081.721 a b c d e f g h i j A B C D E F G H I J £487.00 £487.00 14 C8 E.PORTER AIRD SU16L13429 BLU C 253 998 6 53 31 1079.224 a b c d £20.00 £20.00 15 C9 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDI GB16S40393 BLU C 253 953 6 53 50 1078.292 16 C10 J FORSYTH COA SU16L9059 CHQ C 254 217 6 54 49 1078.221 a b c d £20.00 £20.00 17 C11 McCORMICK & HUGHES UDDI SU16L2781 BLU C 253 953 6 53 54 1078.118 18 C12 J CAMERON UDDI SU16L3375 CHQ C 253 522 6 55 12 1073.704 19 W1 W MILLEN CAM SU16L 12314 BWF C 255 1392 7 0 0 1071.886 a b c d e f g h i j N A B C D E F G H £411.50 £411.50 20 C13 T CORRIE,SON,GRANDSO CLAR SU16L6988 BLU C 253 347 6 55 45 1071.863 21 E7 J MENZIES NEW SU16L2063 CPD C 246 217 6 44 12 1071.690 a b £6.00 £6.00 22 C14 I.RANKIN AIRD SU16L13540 BLU H 252 1676 6 55 36 1071.211 a A £4.00 £4.00 23 W2 W MILLEN CAM SU16L12350 CHQ C 255 1392 7 0 25 1070.823 24 E8 EADIE & KELLY NEW SU16 586 CHQ C 248 1004 6 49 5 1069.425 25 W3 W MILLEN CAM SU16L12344 CHQ C 255 1392 7 0 0 1069.340 26 E9 WILSON & CAIRNS CAM/ GB16V206

Lanarkshire Average Leader Board

Mem No Flying Name Club Velocity Average Hrs Mins Secs Miles Yards C1253 J CULLEN UDDINGSTON & DIS 1309.121 22 55 12.000 1022 1583 C1504 J.BARR AIRDRIE & DIST 1308.852 22 56 24.000 1023 1024 E1115 EADIE & KELLY NEWMAINS 1304.469 22 14 45.000 989 500 C1264 McCORMICK & HU UDDINGSTON & DIS 1301.203 23 5 11.000 1024 165 C1514 J.WILKINSON AIRDRIE & DIST 1297.237 23 29 25.000 1038 1467 W1368 M KRIVOKAPIC GREENFIELD 1296.924 22 59 54.000 1016 1465 C1510 I.RANKIN AIRDRIE & DIST 1294.234 23 6 46.000 1019 1361 W1345 W MILLEN CAMBUSLANG 1290.857 23 38 58.000 1040 1283 C1250 J CAMERON UDDINGSTON & DIS 1287.243 23 17 53.000 1022 696 W1436 TALLIS & MC DONO BLANTYRE 1278.261 23 5 31.000 1006 492 E1126 T RICHARDSON NEWMAINS 1276.064 22 33 14.000 981 252 E1123 J & K MILLER NEWMAINS 1275.817 22 47 38.000 991 690 C1527 G.W.P.MACALONEY AIRDRIE & DIST 1272.434 23 54 50.000 1037 611 C1287 J MURPHY CLARKSON & DIST 1270.194 23 40 30.000 1025 311 E1071 DK BURNSIDE LANARK & DIST 1270.050 21 16 43.000 921 534 C1509 E.PORTER AIRDRIE & DIST 1258.354 23 52 17.000 1024 80 E1002 J J K GILLON NEW STEVENSTON 1254.619 23 21 43.000 999 381 W1387 A NELSON LOW WATERS 1251.240 23 22 35.000 997 249

Tom Corrrie jnr
Lanarkshire Press Officer